Dweck v Dweck
[…] In Lidsky, the court directed the wife to execute documents necessary for the refinancing of the marital residence pendente lite. The court relied upon DRL § 234 as authority for its decision. While recognizing that it had no authority to order the sale of the marital residence until the marital relationship had been altered, the court reasoned that the direction to obtain a mortgage does not change the way the property is held, but rather prevents the dissipation of the asset (see also Weinstock v Weinstock, 2005 NY Slip Op. 25134 [2005; Sup. Ct. Nassau Cnty, Spinola, J.]).

DRL § 234 provides as follows, in pertinent part: In any action for divorce, for a separation , for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to the property arising between the parties, and (2) make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court's discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such direction may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or orders and final judgment.

DRL § 234 indicates that prior to final judgment the court only has the authority to direct the possession of marital property.