People v Paggi
[…] Defendant contends that he was not properly advised of the consequences of his refusal to take [*4]the chemical test, and as such, his refusal to submit to a chemical test should be suppressed and be inadmissible at trial. Defendant also contends that he did not persist in his choice not to take the test as required by VTL §1194. New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194(4) authorizes the admission at trial of defendant's refusal to take a breathalyzer test only upon a showing that defendant was given sufficient warning, "in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in his refusal." (People v Cruz, 134 Misc 2d 115, 116 [Crim Ct, New York County 1986]; Vehicle & Traffic Law §1194[4]).