Matter of Reyes v New York City Dept. of Consumer Affairs
[…] They then shut the trunk, leaving the victim in the trunk and continued driving around. Thereafter, petitioner and the two accomplices again opened the trunk. This time, petitioner shot the victim twice. Petitioner and his accomplices left the victim in his car and drove away in another vehicle.

Pursuant to Administrative Code § 20-390, applicants for a home improvement license must be of good moral character. Where respondent finds that an applicant is "untrustworthy or not of good character," it may deny the applicant a home improvement license. Id. Moreover, under Administrative Code § 20-392, respondent may deny a home improvement license "if the applicant ...has been... convicted of [a] crime which, in accordance with article twenty-three of the correction law, would provide a justification for the commissioner to refuse to issue... such license." Similarly, New York Executive Law § 2965(15) permits an agency to deny a license based on an applicant's prior criminal conviction if done in compliance with Correction Law Article 23-A .