Matter of Reyes v New York City Dept. of Consumer Affairs
[…] Similarly, New York Executive Law § 2965(15) permits an agency to deny a license based on an applicant's prior criminal conviction if done in compliance with Correction Law Article 23-A .

Correction Law Article 23-A sets forth the conditions under which an agency, such as respondent, may deny a license due to an applicant's criminal convictions and enumerates the factors that the agency must consider in reviewing the applicant's criminal history. Correction Law §§ 750-755. Pursuant to Correction Law § 752, a license application may be denied where "the issuance of [*2]the license or the granting of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public." Under Correction Law § 753, the agency, in determining such, must consider the specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license sought, the bearing, if any, the criminal offense for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform