Rosario v State of New York
[…] Court of Claims Act §§10(8) and 10(6). These applications are an exercise of discretion on the part of the deciding Court.

In this case, Claimant has served (4) NIs since June 28, 2002 - all prepared and verified by counsel - but has never actually served and filed a claim. This motion seeking relief in the alternative was served on September 8, 2004.

Timeliness of Motion under Court of Claims Act §§10(8) and 10(6)

Court of Claims Act §10(8) provides in pertinent part that ". . . [t]he Court shall not grant . . . [an application for permission to treat the Notice of Intention as a claim] unless: it is made upon motion before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules; the notice of intention was timely served, and contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the application would not prejudice the defendant." Court of Claims Act §10(6) contains the same limiting language to the effect that a motion seeking permission to file a late claim must be brought before the underlying action would be time barred.