Unifund CCR Partners v Dale
[…] The plaintiff consents to vacate the default judgment previously entered, provided that an answer to the complaint waiving jurisdictional claims is interposed by the defendant within twenty days of the Order granting the motion.

Following service of the summons and complaint via substituted service, the plaintiff entered a default judgment upon the defendant on October 12, 2004 in the amount of $2773.30. In his Order to Show Cause, the defendant contends that he never received the summons in this action, and that he has a meritorious defense.

CPLR 5015 states that "The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just...upon the ground of: 4. Lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order. Where the defendant asserts a lack of personal jurisdiction as the ground for vacatur, the defendant need not demonstrate a reasonable excuse for the default or a meritorious defense (European American Bank & Trust Co. v Serota, supra; see also Steele v Hempstead Pub Taxi, 305 AD2d 401 (2d Dept