Matter of Raymond E.E.T.
[…] The legislature, recognizing the adoptive child's need for such information, in 1983 enacted Social Services Law §373-a which requires certain information, including information on medical histories, to be provided by the biological parents.

Based on the same rationale, Domestic Relations Law §114 (2) provides that adoption records may be unsealed upon a showing of "good cause." A prima facie case of good cause on medical grounds may be established under Domestic Relations Law §114 (4). Domestic Relations Law §114 (4) provides as follows:

"4. Good cause for disclosure or access to and inspection of sealed adoption records and orders and any index thereof, hereinafter the 'adoption records,' under this section may be established on medical grounds as provided herein. Certification from a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of New York that relief under this subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental illness shall be prima facie evidence of good cause."

The certification must also identify the information required to address such illness.