Matter of Falbe v Tax Assessor for Town of Cornwall
[…] Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall result in the dismissal of the petition..." ). Based upon this violation the Village of Cornwall seeks dismissal of the 2001 and 2002 Petitions.

[*9]The Village Has Standing To Enforce R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3)

In opposition the Petitioners first argue that " the Village does not have standing to challenge the original Stipulation of Settlement and Order because the Village did not intervene in the action after having received notice of the filing of the action "[FN21]. The Village of Cornwall's standing to enforce R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3) does not depend upon intervening in this proceeding since R.P.T.L. § 708(a)(3) provides that " Neither the school district nor any such county or Village shall thereby be deemed to have been made a party to the proceeding ".