M-GBC, LLC v Milvila Foods, Inc.
[…] By way of their counterclaims the defendants seek monetary damages, costs and attorneys' fees as well as an order directing the Plaintiff to install electric and steam meters and a permanent injunction enjoining the plaintiff from intentionally cutting steam service to the subject premises.

The inherent problem with the parties contractual agreement with regard to the provision of steam service and the rate that should be charged for such service was, and is, that it failed to take into account the Public Service Law. Public Service Law §5 (1)(b) extends the jurisdiction of the Public Service Commission to "the manufacture, holding, distribution, transmission, sale, or furnishing of steam for heat or power, to steam plants and to the persons or corporations owning, leasing or operating the same."(Emphasis added). Public Service Law §81 requires the certification of steam plants by the Public Service Commission. Public Service Law §79 (1) states: