Cahill v Blume
[…] Moreover, although Mr. Blume sold the puppy with the congenital maladies to the Claimant, it must be noted that he did not perform any affirmative act that caused these particular difficulties in this particular dog.

The amount of damages to be awarded the Claimant may be gleaned from the aforementioned statutes. Article 35-D of the General Business Law allows for a return and replacement of the animal or a reimbursement of veterinary costs not exceeding the purchase price of the dog or cat. The Uniform Commercial Code , Section 2-714(2) defines the measure of damages available for breach of warranty as "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they been warranted...". In the case at bar, the Claimant paid $760.37 for a healthy dog, but received a puppy with numerous congenital ailments. Clearly, the implied warranty of merchantability has been breached.