Matter of Evans v Rochester Psychiatric Ctr.
[…] Sebastian further testified that petitioner, as of April 4, 2005, was complaint with his medications and had stated that he was "tired of groups" which he has been going to for 22 years.

The Court finds Sebastian to be a credible witness. Defendant offered no witnesses.

The above constituted the relevant testimony and evidence presented during the hearing. Following the hearing, respondent submitted a certified copy of petitioner's medical records at respondent's facility. Also, both parties submitted closing statements.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAWSection 330.20 (16) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that: "Any defendant who is in custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of Section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law."