Matter of Evans v Rochester Psychiatric Ctr.
[…] Also, both parties submitted closing statements.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAWSection 330.20 (16) of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that: "Any defendant who is in custody of the commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of Section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law."

McKinney's Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35 provides in part: "If . . . the decision of the court when jury trial has been waived, be that such person is not mentally ill or is not in need of retention the justice shall forthwith discharge him, but if . . . the decision of the court where a jury trial has been waived, be that such person is mentally ill and in need of retention the justice shall certify that fact and make an order authorizing continued retention under the original order."

A rehearing and review pursuant to CPL 330.20 (16) seeks to ascertain an insanity acquittee's mental condition at the time the rehearing and review is conducted.