Matter of Evans v Rochester Psychiatric Ctr.
[…] Matter of Norman D., supra , is instructive on the scope of Supreme Court's role on a rehearing pursuant to CPL 330.20 (16) and Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.35 and 15.35. On a rehearing and review, Supreme Court is not authorized to review the determination as to dangerous mental disorder (Matter of Jamie R. v Consilvio, supra ).

Matter of Jamie R. v Consilvio, supra , which involved a rehearing and review of a recommitment order, concluded that Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35 does not provide for a retrial on the question of a dangerous mental disorder by either the jury or the court (id.). Following a [*4]rehearing and review pursuant to CPL 330.20 (16) "on the question of mental illness, one of two dispositions is required: 'If the verdict of the jury [or the decision of the court when jury trial has been waived] be that such person is not mentally ill or is not in need of retention the justice shall forthwith discharge him, but if the verdict of the jury [the decision of the court when jury trial has been waived] be that such person is mentally ill and in need of retention the justice shall certify that fact and make an order authorizing continued retention under the original order'" (Matter of Jamie R. v Consilvio, supra , at 99 quoting Mental Hygiene Law § 9.35).