Solow Bldg. Co. II, L.L.C. v Banc of Am. Sec. L.L.C.
[…] Rule 3211(a)(7)states that: "[a] party may move for judgment

dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against [it] on the ground that . . . the pleading fails to state a cause of action." The viability of a pleading is generally dependent upon whether or not the pleading substantially complies with CPLR 3013, (Foley v D'Agostino, 21 AD2d 60, 62-63 [1st Dept 1964), which provides: "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."

The essential facts required to give appropriate notice must be stated. Pleadings should not be dismissed nor ordered amended, unless the allegations therein, are not sufficiently particular to apprise all concerned of the subject matter of the controversy (id).