Matter of Madison Sq. Garden L.P. v New York Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] Since none of the petitioners responded to the RFP, none of them can show any personal injury based on a claim that the MTA acted arbitrarily and capriciously. Accordingly, they do not have standing to bring the Article 78 proceeding.

Petitioners maintain that they nonetheless have standing under State Finance Law § 123-b. State Finance Law § 123-b provides: 1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, any person, who is a citizen taxpayer, whether or not such person is or may be affected or specially aggrieved by the activity herein referred to, may maintain an action for equitable or declaratory relief, or both, against an officer or employee of the state who in the course of his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any [*14]other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property, except that the provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to the authorization, sale, execution or delivery of a bond issue or notes issued in anticipation thereof by the state or any agency, instrumentality or subdivision thereof or by any public corporation or public benefit corporation.

Petitioners maintain that the MTA's actions constitute a wrongful disbursement of property of the state, and is thus actionable.