Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v Williams
[…] Amica Mutual issued a disclaimer of coverage to Claude Jourdain based on the livery exclusion found in their policy.

The respondents served a demand for arbitration on State Farm for uninsured motorist benefits. In response to the demand for arbitration, State Farm served this petition to stay arbitration. Pursuant to CPLR §7503 (b), a party who has grounds to oppose arbitration may preserve the right to litigate the underlying dispute in court by timely applying to the court for a stay of arbitration.

CPLR §7503 (b) states: Subject to the provisions of subdivision [c], a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502.

On September 22, 2004, a framed issue hearing was conducted to determine the validity of the disclaimer by Amica Mutual. At that time, Amica Mutual presented its case to support its disclaimer of coverage.