Amerifirst Mtge. Corp. v Green
[…] Tenant must not alter, decorate, change or add to the Premises.

Tenant claims that the boiler didn't perform properly and thus the premises suffered from lack of adequate heat.

Does this lease provision relieve the landlord from having to provide a working heating system or does Real Property Law § 235-b impose a non-delegable duty upon the landlord to provide a working heating system? There appears to be little, if any, written analysis on this issue of the effect of a lease provision on the duty of a landlord to comply with the provisions of Real Property Law § 235-b which states as follows:

In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his discretion or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.

Pursuant to Real Property Law § 235-b, landlords "impliedly warrant that the living quarters will possess those essential features and services which a residence is reasonably expected to provide."