Holzle v Healthcare Servs. Group, Inc.
[…] (Koump, 25 NY2d at 294). The courts also have disallowed any tort claims for a breach of confidentiality so long as the information was disclosed pursuant to a waiver or consent (see Fedell v Wierzbieniec, 127 Misc 2d 124, affd 116 AD2d 990 [4th Dept. 1986]; Steiner v University of Rochester, 278 AD2d 827 [4th Dept 2000]).

CPLR § 3121 has for decades contained a provision requiring a person claiming injuries to provide "duly executed and acknowledged written authorizations permitting all parties to obtain, and make copies of, the records of all specified hospitals relating to such mental or physical condition or blood relationship." Further, the Uniform Rules for the New York State Trial Courts ("Uniform Rules"), effective in 1986, contain a provision which provides that, at least twenty days before the mental or physical examination provided for in the Uniform Rules and under CPLR § 3121, the party to be examined must