Lavin v Melloul
[…] Lavin had pled guilty to PL § 176.20 on a Superior Court Information, Docket Number 2002KN066658, before Justice William Garnett (Tr. 3-4). Mr. Ugweches claimed that to allow this in evidence would be "highly prejudicial" (Tr. 4-5), without citing any authority. Further, he accused Mr. Landa of "antics" to introduce the certificate of dispostion (Tr. 6). After continuing to object to the introduction of the certificate of disposition, the following was exchanged, at Tr. 6, lines 14 -22:

THE COURT: Counselor, do you have any cases to argue? Counsel, are you familiar with CPLR Section 4513?

MR. UGWECHES: Yes.

THE COURT: I'll read it for the record, "A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness," which controverts the common law. So certainly this is proof of a conviction. This is a certified record with a raised seal [CPLR] 4513.