People v Johnson
[…] As such, Family Court lacked jurisdiction to hear the case against defendant. Thus, defendant's claim lacks merit.

Defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is a claim that could have been raised on direct appeal (see, CPL 440.10 [2] [c]).

Consequently, defendant's motions to vacate his conviction must be denied (see, CPL 440.30 [4] [a], 440.10 [2] [c]).

II.CPL 440.20 Motion to Set Aside Sentence

Defendant moves pursuant to CPL 440.20 (1) to set aside his sentence of 20 years to life. He also claims a violation of Apprendi v New Jersey, supra. CPL 440.20 (1) provides:

"At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which the judgment was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was unauthorized, illegally imposed or otherwise invalid as a matter of law."

Defendant contends that he was illegally sentenced as a persistent felony offender.