People v Anderson
[…] [*1] People v Anderson 2005 NY Slip Op 50698(U) Decided on May 5, 2005 Ithaca City Court Rossiter, J. Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law § 431. This opinion is uncorrected and will not be published in the printed Official Reports.

Decided on May 5, 2005
Ithaca City Court

The People of the State of New York,

against

Robert N. Anderson, Defendant.



T05-00605

Judith A. Rossiter, J.

The defendant, Robert Anderson, is charged with one count of Failure to Use Due Care to Avoid Colliding with a Pedestrian, an alleged violation of VTL §1146. The pertinent part of that statute states that: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any...pedestrian...upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary...".

Mr. Anderson, while driving a vehicle, was involved in an accident at the intersection of North Albany and Seneca Streets within the city of Ithaca on December 7, 2004, at approximately 12:50 P.M., that resulted in the death of a pedestrian, Janice Avery.