Crum v Robinson, Brog, Leinwand, Greene, Genovese & Gluck, P.C.
[…] Co., 62 NY2d 494, 500-501 [1984]).

It is Robinson's contention that by failing to sever and preserve the third-party action from the main action in Nassau County, prior to settlement, plaintiff is now collaterally estopped or barred by res judicata from bringing the present claims arising out of the same transaction and occurrence. The court disagrees. A dismissal which is not on the merits does not present a res judicata bar to a subsequent action (Hodge v Hotel Empls. and Rest. Empls. Union, 269 AD2d 330 [2000]). CPLR 1007 permits a defendant to proceed by third-party complaint against a person not a party "who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him" (see BBIG Realty Corp. v Ginsberg, 111 AD2d 91, 93 [1985]).