Catco Assoc., L.P. v Goodwin
[…] The tenant has expansively plead and argued a multitude of equitable affirmative defenses which this Court will synthesize into one issue sounding in "issue preclusion".Catco's withdrawal of its first (non payment) petition prior to trial in December 2003 was not expressely stated as "with prejudice". The respondent's contention is that her affirmative consent or a Court order are neccessary prerequisites to a "without prejudice" withdrawal. CPLR 3217 ( c) provides that "unless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or [Court] order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice..." In permitting petitioner's withdrawal of the petition, thereby granting discontinuance of the action, the Court in no way stated or inferred that said discontinuance was "with prejudice". To the contrary, the Court stated in the holdover action that Catco was not barred from seeking recovery