Lankios v Elbaz
[…] Decided on May 3, 2005
Civil Court, Kings County

Roman Lankios, Plaintiff,

against

Isaac Elbaz, Defendant.



1857/01

Eileen N. Nadelson, J.

Plaintiff instituted this action for personal injuries resulting from an automobile accident. After three days of deliberations, the jury sent the court the following note:

Each juror has a very strong view on the case. It is the jurors' collective

and unanimous conclusion that we cannot reach a verdict of 5 to 1 for

Question No. 1.

Question # 1 on the Verdict Sheet asks "Was the defendant negligent"?

Section 4113(a) of the CPLR states that "[a] verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jurors constituting a jury."

At this juncture, the court recessed the jury for the day and requested that they return the following morning. The court exercised its discretion in determining that the jurors should be kept together for an additional day, People v.