Lankios v Elbaz
[…] your fellow jurors, and they must give similar consideration to yours.

After full deliberation and consideration of all of the evidence, it is your

duty to agree upon a verdict, if you can do so without violating your

individual judgment and conscience.

Pattern Jury Instructions, 2d ed., No. 1:100.

After further deliberation, the jury again informed the court that it could not reach a verdict by a note that said:

After further deliberation, the jury still cannot reach a verdict and unanimously

conclude that it will not reach a verdict.

CPLR section 4113(b) states:

Where five-sixths of the jurors constituting a jury cannot agree after

being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court,

the court shall discharge the jury and direct a new trial before another

jury.

This section of the CPLR vests the trial judge with discretion to determine when the jury has become deadlocked. It provides that when that point is reached, the court must discharge the jury and direct a new trial before another jury. State of New York v. Exxon Corporation, 7 AD3d 926, 777 N.Y.S.2d 539 (3d Dept. 2004).

After four days of deliberations and an Allen type instruction, the jury still could not reach a verdict in this case. At this point, the court believes it would be futile to keep this jury together any longer, and therefore must declare a hung jury and direct a new trial. Slusarczyk v. Slusarczyk, 41 AD2d 593, 340 N.Y.S.2d 250 (4th Dept. 1973).

This constitutes the decision and order of the court.

Dated: May 3, 2005

__________________________

EILEEN N. NADELSON, J.C.C.