Schanzer v Vendome
[…] The other codes include the Health Code, the Air Code, the Noise Code, the Fire Code, and the Building Code.

III. Housing Court's Jurisdiction Over Building Code Violations

The Legislature created the Civil Court's Housing Part to hear "actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York." (Civ Ct Act § 110 [a].) Civil Court Act § 110 (a) allows this court to resolve Building Code violations by directing owners of residential premises correct the violations.

Civil Court Act § 203 (k) gives this court jurisdiction over "[a]n action brought to impose and collect a civil penalty for a violation of state or local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative code of the city of New York." Section 203 (k) allows for civil penalties for failing to correct Building Code violations even without an order to correct.