Schanzer v Vendome
[…] This court, therefore, has jurisdiction over Building Code enforcement. This court may direct DOB to reinspect the subject premises to enforce the Building Code. (See Civ Ct Act § 203 [o].) But this court may not order DOB to approve or reinspect an application for a work permit. DOB's authority to reinspect and approve work plans is discretionary; it does not directly impact an occupant's health and safety the same way that violating the Building Code does. Only Supreme Court has the jurisdiction under Article 78 to reverse DOB's determination regarding respondents-owners' work plans. (See CPLR 7803 [3] [providing that Supreme Court may decide whether administrative agency's determination resulted from "an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion"].)

The remaining question, then, is whether DOB must remain a party to this proceeding to assist the court to enforce compliance with the Building Code.

IV. DOB's Presence in This Proceeding