Schanzer v Vendome
[…] (NYC Admin. Code § 27-2115 [h].) Requiring DHPD to appear as a respondent in tenant-initiated HP proceedings like this one allows DHPD to represent the City's interests in cases involving HMC violations. No express provision requires a tenant in [*6]a tenant-initiated HP proceeding involving Building Code violations to name DOB as a respondent. But the same considerations that require DHPD's presence as a party make DOB's participation in this proceeding desirable.

Under New York City Civil Court Act § 110 (d), a party in an HP proceeding may apply to the court to join, or the court may join on its own, any "city department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance standards and to promote the public interest." Section 110 (d) authorizes joinder "on the most liberal of terms, enhancing the court's potential as a source of novel and wide-ranging solutions to problems of housing maintenance."