Eclair, Inc. v Barnett
[…] On reply, Barnett acknowledges that at some point she was aware of the action, but maintains that she moved several times since the action was started, that she did not get notice from the Court of the prearbitration conference, and that she did not purposefully default in appearing. Barnett's attorney also claims, based upon his search of New York State Department of State records, that Eclair is an inactive corporation and that, for this reason, the default judgment should be vacated.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR 5015, a court may relieve a party from a default judgment entered against it on the ground of excusable default, "if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party."[FN2] The one-year period within which to make the motion does not begin to run until service of the judgment with notice of entry is actually made. Thus, if service of the judgment with notice of entry is not made, or improperly made, the one year period does not begin to run. See Ackerson v.