People v Mayol
[…] The defendant loudly refused and is alleged to have shouted: "I am not going to show you my hands. I don't have to show you my hands." The allegations further set forth that Officer Morrill "had to observe the defendant's actions while her partner was attempting to place the fighting drunk driver under arrest." The presumed inference is that the defendant's shouting and refusal to comply impeded Officer Morrill from assisting her partner in placing the intoxicated driver under arrest.

In pertinent part, PL § 195.05 sets forth that : "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the [*2]administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by means of any independently unlawful act..." The defendant argues that the factual allegations in the instant accusatory instrument fail to establish a prima facie case of Obstruction of Governmental Administration in the second degree because (1) defendant's words did not encourage anyone to undertake any act and (2) the simple failure