Maxon v Mirror Show Mgt., Inc.
[…] All of this is fully consistent with the holding of Matter of Cristo Brothers, Inc., 64 NY2d at 977, which was left unaffected by Pace Photographers.

Separately, respondents are also mistaken in their belief that they can cut off discovery on the day that the dissolution petition was filed. Under §1118, the determination of 'fair value' must be made "as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed, . . . [together with a discretionary] award [of] interest from the date the petition is filed to the date of payment for the petitioner's share at an equitable rate." BCL §1118(b).