People v Escobar
[…] Further, CPL § 200.20(3) provides for a procedure whereby various counts may be severed, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, "where their joinability rests solely upon the fact that such offenses . . . are the same or similar in law" pursuant to CPL § 200.20(2)(c). No such procedure exists for the severance of counts which have been joined pursuant to CPL § 200.20(2)(b).