Hess v Schwartz
[…] Plaintiff failed to submit an affidavit or any documentary evidence in opposition to the motion. Instead, plaintiff's counsel submitted an affirmation arguing that the motion is premature, as he has not yet obtained copies of x-rays allegedly taken in March 2003 that show the continued presence of surgical hardware in plaintiff's spine. The affirmation further states that the attorney has been unable to locate plaintiff.

CPLR 214-a prescribes that an action for medical malpractice "must be commenced within two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained of * * * provided, however, that where the action is based upon the discovery of a foreign object in the body of the patient, the action may be commenced within one year of the date of such discovery or of the date of discovery of facts which would reasonable lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier." [*2]Significantly, the statute expressly excludes "chemical compound[s], fixation device[s], [and] prosthetic aid[s] and device[s]" from the definition of the term "foreign object" (CPLR 214-a; LaBarbera v New York Eye & Ear Infirmary, 91 NY2d 207, 668 NYS2d 546 [1998]; see, Rockefeller v