Matter of Weinstein v Dennison
[…] Should parole be denied, the inmate must be informed of the Board decision in writing within two weeks. The decision must contain detailed reasons for the denial and may not be written in "conclusory terms." Id. Again, it is stated that in making its determination, the Board must consider, inter alia, the inmate's institutional record, his performance, if any, in a temporary release program and his release plans. Id.

Finally, Corrections Law §805 creates the Earned Eligibility Program. It provides:

Persons committed to the custody of the department under an indeterminate

or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall be assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable. No earlier than two months prior to the inmate's eligibility to be paroled ..., the commissioner shall review the inmate's institutionalrecord to determine whether he has complied with the assigned program. If the commissioner determines that the inmate has successfully participated in the

program he may issue the inmate a certificate of earned eligibility. Notwithstanding

any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term

...unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if

such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the

law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. [emphasis added]

See also 9 NYCRR §8002.3(c). [*7]

The statutory scheme laid out above has been interpreted over the years by the Courts.