Cossentino v Weinstein
[…] Corp., supra; Nykorchuck v Henriques, 78 NY2d 255 [1991]; Doyaga v Columbia-Presbyterian Med. Ctr., 307 AD2d 333 [2003]; McInnis v Block, 268 AD2d 509 [2000]), thus the continuous treatment exception, which would toll the statute of limitations, does not apply to the instant case.

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleges that defendants' alleged disclosure of plaintiff's HIV status to his relatives constituted a violation of Public Health Law § 2782, which states, in relevant part, as follows:

"1. No person who obtains confidential HIV related information in the course of providing any health...service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information..."

As a "liability ... created or imposed by statute," plaintiff's statutory cause of action is governed by the three-year period of limitations of CPLR 214(2) (Zeides v Hebrew Home for the Aged at Riverdale, Inc., 300 AD2d 178 [2002]).