Southern Indus. of Clover, Ltd. v Tex-Cellence, Inc.
[…] Id. at 113. In deciding whether the forum state is a reasonable forum the court must consider the burden on the defendant, the interest of the forum state, the interest of the plaintiff in obtaining relief, and the interstate's judicial system's interests in resolving controversies. Id. It should be noted, as discussed above, that CPLR §302(a)(1) was drafted bearing these due process considerations in mind. More importantly, violation of a defendant's due process can defeat a state's law finding of jurisdiction.

CPLR §327

Pursuant to CPLR §327 the court upon motion can dismiss or stay an action when it finds [*6]that "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." Such decision is well within the sound discretion of the trial court. Varkonyi v. S.A. Empresa de Viacao Airea Rio Grandense(Varig), 22 NY2d 333 (1968).