People v Boehm
[…] However, counsel is directed to redact any and all confidential materials, including, but not limited to names, addresses, and telephone numbers and to send a copy of the redacted report to defendant.

Accordingly, defendant's motion is granted and referred to appellate counsel.

A copy of this decision and order forwarded to Counsel for defendant, defendant and to the Department of Probation.

Kew Gardens, New York

Dated: April 7, 2005

[*4]



SEYMOUR ROTKER

JUSTICE SUPREME COURT Footnotes

Footnote 1:In their response, the Department of Probation notes that CPL § 390.50(2) specifically states that "the pre-sentence report shall be made available by the court for examination and copying in connection with an appeal in the case, including an appeal under this subdivision."

Footnote 2:Challenges to the contents of the pre-sentence report must be raised before sentencing. See Matter of Antonucci v.