People v Boehm
[…] The plea was taken pursuant to Alford v. North Carolina, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), and People v. Serrano, 15 NY2d 304 (1965). Defendant waived his right to appeal and executed the appropriate documentation indicating his intent to waive this right.

Defendant was sentenced to seven years incarceration on September 15, 2004 after being arraigned as a Second Violent Felony Offender pursuant to Penal Law Section 70.04.[FN4]

Release of Pre-Sentence Report

Criminal Procedure Law Section 390.50 addresses disclosure of pre-sentence reports. In general, subdivision one states that: "except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court," a report by the probation department in connection with a defendant's sentence is confidential. There is no constitutional right to a copy of a pre-sentence report. See People v. Peace, 18 NY2d 230, 273 N.Y.S.2d 64 (1966). See People v.