People v Boehm
[…] A copy of the original waiver is part of the Court file. Thus, should defendant perfect an appeal, the validity of such waiver will be determined by the Appellate Division.

Footnote 4:In a prior motion before this Court, defendant moved to withdraw his negotiated plea upon the ground that his rights under the Sixth Amendment had been violated. Additionally, defendant moved for reassignment of counsel. This Court denied defendant's applications in a decision dated August 30, 2004.

Footnote 5:CPL 390.50(2)(a) provides: "Not less than one court day prior to sentencing, unless such time requirement is waived by the parties, the pre-sentence report or memorandum shall be made available by the court for examination and for copying by the defendant's attorney, the defendant himself, if he has no attorney, and the prosecutor." The purpose of the statute is to give a defendant an opportunity to contest any information in the probation report at sentencing. See People v. Harris, 187 Misc 2d 591, 725 N.Y.S.2d 530 (NY Sup. Ct. 2001).