Miriam Osborn Mem. Home Assn. v Assessor of the City of Rye
[…] An issue of considerable importance herein is the scope of Real Property Tax Law § 420-a[1][a] [ " R.P.T.L. § 420-a " ][ a subject previously addressed, in part, by the Appellate Division [ see e.g., Miriam Osborn Memorial Home Association v. Assessor of the City of Rye,

275 AD2d 714, 715, 713 NYS2d 186 ( 2d Dept. 2000 ) ] and this Court [ Miriam Osborn Memorial Home Association v. Assessor of the City of Rye, 6 Misc 3d 1035(A), 2005 WL 562748 ( West. Sup. 2005 ) ] and its application to the operation of The Osborn during the tax years 1997-2003.

The Scope Of R.P.T.L. § 420-a

R.P.T.L. § 420-a provides that " Real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association as hereinafter provided shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section."

Charitable Exemption: The Professor's Proposed Testimony