Miller v Waldbaum's Inc.
[…] Subsequent to the dismissal, the plaintiff reopened the bankruptcy matter, and the bankruptcy trustee formally abandoned [*2]the within claim. On July 19, 2004, within six months following service of the order of dismissal with Notice of Entry on April 1, 2004, the plaintiff, in her individual capacity, recommenced the action against the defendant. Defendant now moves to dismiss, contending, inter alia, that plaintiff may not avail herself of the six-month tolling provision pursuant to C.P.L.R. §205(a).

C.P.L.R. §205 (a) provides: If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period.

The function of a C.P.L.R. §205(a) extension is to ameliorate the potentially harsh effect of the statute of limitations in cases in which the defendant has been given timely notice of a claim previously brought by a party, but not fully litigated for reasons not enumerated and excluded in the statute. As a remedial statute, its broad and liberal purpose is not to be diminished by a narrow construction. (See, Goldberg v. Nathan Littauer Hosp. Ass'n, 160 Misc 2d 571, 574-575 [Sup. Ct. Albany Co. 1994]; Genova v. Madani, 283 AD2d 860 [3d Dept. 2001]; Tulis v. Nyack Hosp., 271 AD2d 684 [2d Dept. 2000]).

It is uncontested that the first action was timely commenced, that it was terminated in a manner other than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction, a dismissal for neglect to prosecute or a final judgment upon the merits, and that the present action is based upon the same transaction or occurrence as, and was commenced within six months after the termination of, the first action.

Defendant's only argument against the application of C.P.L.R. §205(a) is that the second action must be brought by the trustee in bankruptcy in order to benefit from the six-month toll.