NYCTL 1998-2 Trust v Kahan
[…] (See Affidavit of Service). The $200 charge for a guardian ad litem fee, which was never authorized by the Court in any case, was improperly imposed on plaintiff's records and included in the computation of the sum due from defendant.

The Final Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale signed by this Court on September 3, 2002, authorized the Referee, upon sale of the property, to pay herself the "statutory fee" of $500 and directed that an application be made to the Court for any additional compensation. CPLR § 8003 (b) provides: " A referee's compensation, including commissions, upon a sale [of real property] pursuant to a judgment in any action cannot exceed five hundred dollars, unless the property sold for fifty thousand dollars or more, in which event the referee may receive such additional compensation as to the court may seem proper" (emphasis added). Since no sale has taken place and no application has ever been made to this Court for compensation, any payment made to the Referee is illegal.