CIT Project Fin. v Credit Sussie First Boston LLC
[…] I discuss these two contentions in turn.

By my Order, dated, October 26, 2004, pursuant to CPLR 3104, I directed that Judge Cohen, JHO, supervise all discovery issues in this action. Thereafter, by Order signed on January 5, 2005 and filed in the Office of the County Clerk on January 6, 2005, she directed inter alia, the now-challenged discovery. This motion, to review Judge Cohen's Order, was filed and served on January 20, 2005. It is provided in section 3104 (d) that review of an order made by a [*2]JHO "shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made". Because this motion was not made within the requisite time period, plaintiffs seek denial of the motion as untimely. In response, defendants contend that the time should not begin to run until the opposing party serves the order and notice of entry, citing CPLR 5513 (a)("Time to take appeal").