Morris v Attia
[…] In such circumstances, he is not liable for injuries to third parties based on his alleged failure to supervise. See Amazon v. British American Development Corp., 216 AD2d 702 (3d Dep't 1995); Jaroszewicz v. Facilities Development Corp., 115 AD2d 159 (3d Dep't 1985).

Accordingly, Attia's motion to dismiss is denied; summary judgment is inappropriate at this stage in the proceedings, where issued has yet to be joined.

II. Statute of Limitations

Attia also argues that he is entitled to dismissal because the Estate failed to timely initiate this action. At issue is CPLR § 214-d (3), which provides that "service of a notice [of claim]...shall toll the applicable statue of limitations to and including a period of one hundred twenty days following such service."