Ortiz v Jaber
[…] As an expert in medical quality assurance, he also admitted that the settlement of a medical malpractice claim is never an acknowledgment of liability or professional negligence on the part of the settling physician.

Pre-Trial Ruling

In deciding what aspect of the malpractice claims to allow , this Court had to grapple with several factors. First, there are statutory privileges that protect the hospital's peer review file. Education Law §6527(3)("records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function"); Public Health Law 2805-m (confers complete confidentiality on materials collected in accordance with Public Health Law §§ 2805-j, 2805-k(1)). These privileges placed the plaintiffs at somewhat of a disadvantage with respect to the question of what the hospital actually knew about the doctor.