Richard G. Roseetti, LLC v Werther
[…] UCCA § 1801-A states, in pertinent part, that a commercial claim includes "any cause of action for money only ... provided that ... the claimant is a corporation, partnership or association ...". The issue before the court is whether an LLC should be considered a corporation, partnership or association within the meaning of the statute, and thereby be allowed to bring commercial claims in this court.

A similar issue has come up in the courts of New York State regarding whether an LLC must appear by attorney in an action other than a small claims action. CPLR § 321(a) states in pertinent part that a "party ... may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by attorney, except that a corporation or voluntary association shall appear by attorney ...". The Nassau County District Court ruled that LLCs must appear by an attorney as they "have the attributes of a voluntary association with corporate limited liability protection and therefore should be treated as such for purposes of CPLR § 321(a).