Richard G. Roseetti, LLC v Werther
[…] Paragon Industries, Inc. v Williams, 122 Misc 2d 628, 473 NYS2d 92 (App Term 1983); Forty Exchange Co. v Cohen, 125 Misc 2d 475, 479 NYS2d 628 (NYC Civ Ct 1984). In this case, there is an express clause in the lease relating to damages resulting from defendant's default under the terms of the lease. However, this clause is equivocal, as it provides a penalty of two months rent plus the security or the remainder of the rent for the unexpired term of the lease should the tenant default; apparently leaving landlord the choice of which penalty to pursue should the tenant default.

Section 1804-A of the Uniform City Court Act sets forth the procedure to be followed when conducting a Commercial Claims trial. The Court is required "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law..."[U.C.C.A. § 1804-A; See Also, Blair v. Five Points Shopping Plaza, Inc., 51 AD2d 167, 379 N.Y.S.2d 532 (3d Dept 1976)]. The party bringing a claim, however, does bear the burden of proving his/her case (establishing a prima facie case).