People v Resto
[…] Although there has been considerable discussion in the recent opinions by my colleagues about the breadth of the Supreme Court's jurisdiction and the constitutionality of statutes that might be viewed as limiting that power [see Gonzalez, Barrow, and Robinson, supra], there is no need for me to consider those issues. The Legislature was entitled to codify the common-law writ of error coram nobis, and it remains free to regulate and restrict its use. Cf. NY State Const. Art. 6, § 30 ("The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has heretofore exercised."); People v. Jackson, 78 NY2d 638, 646-47 (1991) ("Once the Legislature has established a remedy, the terms of the applicable statute control the scope of that remedy."); People v.