People v Resto
[…] The hearing was not concluded on that day and, pursuant to authorization that I received from a supervising judge (see Hearing Transcript, November 4, 2004, at p. 39), the matter was adjourned into Supreme Court Part 55, where I currently preside as an Acting Supreme Court Justice. On December 6, 2004, I continued to receive evidence, and both sides rested. The post-hearing submissions were filed on February 4, 2005, and the matter is now ripe for disposition.

Section 19 of Article 6 of the State Constitution states: "As may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in another court within the judicial department other than the court of claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the administration of justice." Plainly, the transfer of this motion promoted the administration of justice.