Allen v Allen
[…] This evidence of harm to her mental health, as well as physical well being, provide a decisive basis for granting the divorce. See Bulger v. Bulger, 88 AD2d 895 (2nd Dept. 1982); Echevarria v. Echevarria, 40 NY2d 262 (1976); Hessen v. Hessen, 33 NY2d 406 (1974). Accordingly, the Court finds the plaintiff is entitled to a judgment of absolute divorce against the defendant herein upon the grounds of cruel and inhuman treatment.

This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.

Dated: March 21, 2005

Bronx, New York

Diane Kiesel, JSC Footnotes

Footnote 1:DRL §240 (1)(a) in relevant part requires that ". . . Where either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition, counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation or a family or household member of either party, as such family or household member as defined in article eight of the family court act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child. . . ."