Matter of Minchew v City of New York
[…] B. Does the Civil Court have the jurisdiction to grant an injunction?

The Buildings Department contends that the Civil Court lacks the jurisdiction to grant the equitable relief of an injunction. The Civil Court has the jurisdiction to act having been given that authority both in the New York State Constitution Article 6 Section 15 which states that "(t)he court of city-wide civil jurisdiction shall further exercise such equity jurisdiction as may be provided by law...," and in the Civil Court Act which at

section 203 provides:

The court shall have jurisdiction of the following actions provided

that the real property involved or part of it is situate within the

county in the city of New York in which the action is brought.... (k) An action brought to impose and collect a civil penalty for a

violation of state or local laws for the establishment and maintenance

of housing standards, including but not limited to, the multiple dwelling

law, and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code

of the administrative code of the city of New York... (n) Actions and proceedings for the removal of housing violations

recorded pursuant to any law described in subdivision (k) of this

section or for the imposition of such violation or for the stay of any

penalty thereunder.

(o) An action or proceeding for the issuance of an injunction, restraining

orders or other orders for enforcement of housing standards under any

law described in subdivision (k) of this section....

The New York City Administrative Code directly grants the Civil Court jurisdiction to render decisions involving alleged violations of the code.