Matter of Minchew v City of New York
[…] It contained the same information that was provided in the original order to show cause and affirmation. This document apparently corrected any defects that existed in the original pleading. In fact, the Buildings Department cannot show that they were prejudiced in any way by the technical defect of the original proceeding. The Buildings Department is aware of the nature of petitioners' claims and the relief being sought. There is no surprise to it.

CPLR 2001 provides that "at any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." Applying this statute to the facts of this case it can only be concluded that the defects in petitioners' papers alleged by the Buildings Department [*9]are de minimus and were corrected by the subsequent filing by the petitioners.