People v Brown
[…] A motion to vacate judgment must be denied when the ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment (CPL 440.10 [2] [a]; People v Shih Wei Su, 267 AD2d 260 [2d Dept 1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 925 [2000]; People v Baxter, 262 AD2d 1068 [4th Dept 1999] lv denied 93 NY2d 1014 [1999]). Here, the Appellate Division rejected defendant's claim that trial counsel was ineffective. Therefore, defendant's motion [*2]on this ground must be denied to the extent it is based on matters appearing on the record reviewed by the Appellate Division.

CPL 440.10 [3] [a] authorizes summary denial of a motion to vacate judgment when "[a]lthough facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal." However, CPL 440.10 (3) authorizes the court to grant the motion nonetheless, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, if the motion is otherwise meritorious.