People v Brown
[…] Defendant's allegations of wrongdoing are conclusory, speculative, and unsupported by any evidence, and therefore warrant summary denial (People v Brown, 56 NY2d 242 [1982]; People v Stern, 226 AD2d 238 [1st Dept 1996] lv denied 88 NY2d 1072 [1996]; People v Gates, 168 AD2d 995 [4th Dept 1990], lv denied 77 NY2d 906 [1991]).

CPL 440.30 (4) (d) also authorizes summary denial if an allegation of fact essential to support the motion "is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and . . . under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true;" CPL 440.30 (4) (d) " is designed to weed out manufactured claims premised on nothing more than a defendant's self-serving affidavit" (People v Mackenzie, 224 AD2d 173 [1st Dept 1996]).