Berhe v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] (Tr. at pp. 357-365)

Finally, defendants claim the award of $30,000 for future loss of earnings for one year was reasonable: "[T]he jury went so far as to meticulously calculate the one year of future loss wages. . . She also testified that she earned a pre-accident salary of $2,400 per month. Therefore, her annual salary was $28,800. In analyzing that part of the jury award, they considered the time the verdict was rendered and compensated her for same. They awarded an additional $1,200 for half a month since the verdict was rendered on December 18, 2003." (see Kim Opp. Aff. at p. 6).

CPLR §5501(c) states, in relevant part:

In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required in which it is contended that the award is . . . inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is . . . inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.

Trial courts may also apply this material deviation standard in overturning jury awards but should exercise its discretion sparingly in doing so. Shurgan v. Tedesco, 179 AD2d 805, 578 NYS2d 658 (2nd Dept., 1992); Prunty v.