Dembitzer v Broadwall Mgt. Corp.
[…] C) and, apparently without consideration (Plaintiff's Opp. Aff. ¶ 4). In a Stipulation of Discontinuance dated February 21, 2002, defendants and Glidden voluntarily discontinued their cross claims against each other without prejudice. On or about March 4, 2003, defendants commenced the instant third-party action for contribution and common-law indemnity against Glidden.

Discussion

The instant motion is granted because General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 15-108(b) bars defendants' contribution claim, and the facts bar defendants' indemnification claim.

Contribution

GOL § 15-108 provides, as here relevant, as follows: (a) When a release or covenant not to sue . . . is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, . . . it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under [New York's comparative negligence law].(b) A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in [New York's comparative negligence law].

The instant action would appear to be a textbook case for the application of the foregoing provisions. For whatever reasons, plaintiff discontinued with prejudice against Glidden.