Powell v City of New York
[…] In addition, the Court notes that the record submitted suggests that Falco may well have improperly and illegally delayed reporting plaintiff's accident to the Worker's Compensation Board, thus subjecting Falco to fines. Therefore, the Court will refer this matter to the Chair of the Worker's Compensation Board, for a hearing on this issue.

Falco's Motions

Under Worker's Compensation Law (hereinafter "WCL") Section 10, every employer (with exceptions not applicable here) is required to "secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury ... ." Id.