Powell v City of New York
[…] It is the obligation of employers under WCL § 110 to report accidents to the Worker's Compensation Board, or face fines. Failure to comply constitutes a misdemeanor. See id. Under the circumstances, it appears that Falco did not comply with its obligations, and fines may be appropriate. Also, the Court notes that Powell was represented by counsel when he instituted an action against defendants in 1998, at which point, he still had a valid claim which could have been made directly to the Worker's Compensation Board. See WCL § 20 ("...a claim for compensation may be presented to the employer or the Chairman") (emphasis added). That plaintiffs' attorneys agreed to represent them in a legal action under the circumstances is a matter of serious concern to the Court.