Pepe v E & M Basement Waterproofing Co., Inc.
[…] In addition, Navigation Law § 181(5) provides that "[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum." A claim, however, may only be maintained by a person "who is not responsible for the discharge." Navigation Law § 172(3). "Discharge" is defined under § 172(8) as an "action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum." While an owner of the property on which petroleum has been released may have a claim under the Navigation Law, a property owner who caused or contributed to the spill is precluded from seeking indemnification from another discharger. White v. Long, 85 NY2d 564, 568-9 (1995); and Hjerpe v.