Pepe v E & M Basement Waterproofing Co., Inc.
[…] Lewis v Safety Disposal System of Pennsylvania, Inc., 12 AD3d 324, 325 (1st Dept. 2004). See also, Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980). The record is devoid of any evidence to establish that, prior to installation of the French drain, mud actually kept the tank from leaking or that anything done by E & M during the installation process caused the mud to dislodge thereby exposing the holes in the tank.

Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181(1), "[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum" is strictly liable "without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained." In addition, Navigation Law § 181(5) provides that "[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on strict liability imposed by this section may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum." A claim, however, may only be maintained by a person "who is not responsible for the discharge." Navigation Law § 172(3). "Discharge" is defined under § 172(8) as an "action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum."