Chand v City of New York
[…] The judgment/order is silent as to any restrictions or limitations on the record owners. Such defendants failed to submit admissible evidence as they only produced their attorney's affirmation.

Decision of the Court

The motion by defendant City is granted and the

complaint and all cross-claims are hereby dismissed as against defendant The City of New York. The cross-motion by defendants Hilly and DiLorenzo is denied.

With respect to defendant City, RPAPL §778(7) provides that:

No city or county specified in section seven

hundred sixty-nine of this article shall be liable

to any party, including such administrator or the

owner, for injury to persons or property by

reason of conditions of the premises or the acts [*5]

or omissions of such administrator, except that

when the City of New York is appointed

administrator, liability shall be determined in

accordance with subdivision six of this section.

As defendant City is a city specified in RPAPL §769, it must be afforded the protection of RPAPL §778(7). It is clear that defendant City was not appointed the 7A administrator with respect to the subject premises as the judgment/order appointed Rafael Lara as the 7A administrator.