Matter of 1381 Myrtle Ave. Realty Corp. v New York City Dept. of Hous. Preserv. & Dev.
[…] SA 210108R. It is therefore not clear if both docket numbers pertain to the same tenant or if more than one complaint has been filed against petitioner.

Footnote 4: The court notes that DHCR's reliance upon CPLR 3211 (a) (5) appears to be in error, since there is no allegation that the "cause of action may not be maintained because of arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, discharge in bankruptcy, infancy or other disability of the moving party, payment, release, res judicata, statute of limitations, or statute of frauds."

Footnote 5: As is relevant herein, SAPA § 204 (1) provides that : "On petition of any person, an agency may issue a declaratory ruling with respect to (i) the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it, or (ii) whether any action by it should be taken pursuant to a rule. Each agency shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. A declaratory ruling shall be binding upon the agency unless it is altered or set aside by a court."