People v LaRuez
[…] Decided on February 3, 2005
Justice Court of Town of Webster, Monroe County

The People of the State of New York

against

Cheryl K. LaRuez, Defendant.



20865-04



Ronald J. Passero, Esq., Attorney for Defendant

Matthew J. Rich, Esq., Assistant District Attorney

Thomas J. DiSalvo, J.

History of the Case

Thomas J. DiSalvo, J. The defendant was charged with the violation of harassment in

the second degree, P.L. 240.26(1). A complaint dated August 31, 2004, was signed by Frank P.

Barbato, who is a neighbor of the defendant. Penal Law Section 240.26(1) states as follows:

"A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass,

annoy or alarm another person: (1) He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise

subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the

same."

The defendant was arraigned in the presence of her attorney on October 5, 2004.

Subsequent to the arraignment, a motion to dismiss the complaint, alleging that the complaint

was insufficient on its face, in that it did not comply with CPL 100.15(3) and CPL. 100.40(1)(b),