Matter of Noel D. v Gladys D.
[…] As noted in this opinion, however, these provisions, do not prevent the Court from modifying custody under the temporary emergency jurisdiction provision of the UCCJEA as set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 76-c. In any event, given that Ms. D. owns a house with the petitioner in Illinois, it is obviously necessary for her to return to that forum and litigate the divorce proceeding pending there.

Footnote 6: That Ms. D. apparently has filed a petition for child support in the Queens County Family Court does not implicate Domestic Relations Law § 76-e. Specifically, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 75-a(4), a "'[c]hild custody proceeding means a proceeding' in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue." These issues, however, are not the subject of a child support petition. See also Domestic Relations Law § 75-a(3).